top of page

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR BUSINESS PARTNERS

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains how Seaborg ApS (also known as Seaborg Technologies ApS), a Danish company with registered address at Titangade 11, DK-2200 Copenhagen, Denmark and CVR (company registration number) 37859087 and its affiliated companies (“Seaborg”, “we” or “us”) use personal data that we receive ab out people who act as contact persons or take part in delivering services to Seaborg on behalf of a company (such as customers, partners and suppliers).

In certain situations, other provisions apply or supplement this Privacy Notice, e.g. we also have a General Privacy Notice; a Privacy Notice for Recruitment that our job applicants are provided with as part of the recruitment process; and when you use our website, our Cookie Policy supplements this Privacy Notice.

2. Data controller

The controller of the personal data about you that we collect and process is Seaborg ApS and for the purposes of this privacy notice its contact details are:

Email: dataprivacy@seaborg.com

3. What personal data we use, for what purpose, and on what legal basis
Supplier database

We process your personal data if you have registered as an interested supplier in our supplier database.  We process your personal data in our supplier database in order to contact you and your company in relation to supply chain opportunities within our supply chain.  We will also process your personal data in order to compile statistics for supply chain development overview purposes.  The table below sets out what personal data we use and on what legal basis:

Administration of business relationships

We process your personal data as a contact person or representative for a company that works with Seaborg to enable us to manage our business relationship and to conduct our business.  The administration of our business relations means that we process your personal data for the following purposes: communication (emails); when sending purchase orders and conclusion of commercial agreements; and in connection with invoicing, accounting etc. in connection with financial statements.  The table below sets out what personal data we use and on what legal basis:

Prequalification and tendering

We process your personal data to identify, evaluate and select your business as a supplier when we need to put out tenders for goods or services that your company can provide.  We process your personal data to be able to communicate with you in connection with the tender process.  The table below sets out what personal data we use and on what legal basis:

Contract management

When Seaborg has entered into a contract with a supplier, we process personal data in connection with managing the contract. Further, we process personal data to follow-up on and manage our suppliers’ performance.  The table below sets out what personal data we use and on what legal basis:

4. Recipients of your personal data

Depending on the circumstances, we may share your data with:

  • suppliers, including IT suppliers, suppliers of goods and services, and financial institutions that we work with in order to assist us;

  • our affiliated companies;

  • public authorities; and

  • business partners.

5. Personal data about other parties that you provide

If you provide personal data about other people (e.g. contact information for colleagues in the company in which you are employed), you must ensure that they agree to it, and that you have permission to provide us with such personal data. This means that you must refer them to this privacy notice when you provide us with their personal data.

6. Transfer to third countries

In certain situations, we will transfer personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. Such transfers to third countries will be made on the following legal basis:

  • The countries have been deemed by the Commission of the European Union to have an adequate level of protection of personal data (so called safe third countries).

  • If the countries have not been deemed by the Commission of the European Union to have an adequate level of protection of personal data: Seaborg will provide appropriate safeguards for the transfer through standard contractual clauses, as published by the Commission of the European Union, for the transfer of personal data to third countries. You can obtain a copy of this contract by contacting us at dataprivacy@seaborg.com.

7. Storage of your personal data

We will store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the purpose described in Section 3 above and/or as required under applicable law, and we will then delete or anonymise your personal data appropriately.

The criteria we will use to determine the storage period of your personal data will therefore depend on the purpose for which the personal data have been collected as well as the rules on storage which is required by specific national legislation.

8. Your rights

When we process your data, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right of access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data.

  • You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to have the processing of your personal data restricted.

  • In particular, you have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for use for direct marketing purposes.

  • If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing performed before withdrawal of your consent.

  • You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided yourself in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in Denmark: the Danish Data Protection Agency.

  • You can exercise your rights by contacting us, see section 8. These rights may be subject to conditions or restrictions. For example, you may not have the right to data portability in the case in question. This will depend on the specific circumstances in connection with the processing activities.

  • If you have requested to receive information from Seaborg, such as newsletters, and you no longer wish to receive these, you can unsubscribe at any time via the email that you receive or by calling us.

9. Contact Seaborg regarding the processing of personal data

If you wish to contact Seaborg regarding our processing of your personal data, please write to dataprivacy@seaborg.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can always lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

 

In Denmark, the regulator is the Danish Data Protection Agency.

 

Tel.: +45 33 19 32 00

Email address: dt@datatilsynet.dk

10. Changes in this privacy notice

This privacy notice replaces all previous versions. It will be necessary to update and amend this notice on an ongoing basis, so we reserve the right to update and amend it.

This privacy notice was last updated in January 2023.

bottom of page